American Craft Council Awards of Excellence
View past recipients of the highest honors at the American Craft Shows.
All names listed are award winners for quality of work, unless otherwise noted. Clicking on linked cities will take you to a recap post (if available) of the awards handed out at the show, and clicking on an individual artist's name will take you to their website.
2018
Atlanta: Mark Gardner, Carolyn Morris Bach, Kimberly Willcox, Anne-Marie Chagnon (booth design), Jessica C. White (Hip Pop Emerging Artist Award), Chie Hitchner (Rare Craft), Corry Blanc (Rare Craft)
Baltimore: Edna Madera, Mina Norton, Sara Thompson, Lana Heckendorn, Connie Verrusio (booth design), Michael Shuler (booth design), Perry Lewis (Hip Pop Emerging Artist Award), Denise Nielsen and George Worthington (Collectors of Wood Art Award of Excellence for Art in Wood), Richard Haining (James Renwick Alliance Award of Excellence for Innovation in Craft), Amarette Gregor (Society of North American Goldsmiths Award of Excellence in Jewelry and Metals), Peter Brown (Rare Craft), Tim Arnold (Rare Craft)
St. Paul: Kelsey Larsen, Kelly Marshall, Sean Forest Roberts, Matthew Nafranowicz (booth design), Alicia Goodwin (Hip Pop Emerging Artist Award), Nicolette Absil (Rare Craft), Donald and Evelyn Shelton (Rare Craft)
San Francisco: Judith Kinghorn, Janet Chico, Tom Boardman, Michael Szabo (booth design), and Kathleen Heafey (Hip Pop Emerging Artist Award)
2017
Atlanta: Bill Gossman, Virginia Spalter, Tara Locklear, Deb Karash (booth design), Eliana Arenas (Hip Pop Emerging Artist Award)
Baltimore: Robert Patterson, Romulus Craft, Liz Oppenheim, Deborah Cross, Amarette Gregor (booth design), Andrea Haffner (booth design), Brian Giniweski (Hip Pop Emerging Artist Award), Salem Barker (Collectors of Wood Art Award of Excellence for Art in Wood), Seung Jeon Paik (James Renwick Alliance Award of Excellence for Innovation in Craft), and Linda Kindler-Priest (Society of North American Goldsmiths Award of Excellence in Jewelry and Metals)
St. Paul: Carol Snyder, Seung-Hea Lee, Ani Kasten, Mary Pow (booth design), Emiko Shinozaki (Hip Pop Emerging Artist Award)
San Francisco: Chie Hitchner, Sandra Enterline, Holly Tornheim, Rachel Shimpock (booth design), Erin Lynn Smith (Hip Pop Emerging Artist Award)
2016
Atlanta: June Corley, Keith Holt, Muffy Young, Paveen Chunhaswasdikul (booth design), Jessica C. White (Hip Pop Emerging Artist Award)
Baltimore: Takashi and Theresa Ichihara, Kenny Pieper, Marina Terauds, Muffy Young, Anna Boothe (booth design), David Short (booth design), Amy Blair (Hip Pop Emerging Artist Award), Denise Nielsen & George Worthington (Collectors in Wood Art Award of Excellence for Art in Wood), Marian Schoettle (James Renwick Alliance Award of Excellence for Innovation in Craft), Lynda Bahr (Society of North American Goldsmiths Award of Excellence in Jewelry and Metals)
St. Paul: Keith Clayton, Mark Laub, Gloria McRoberts, James Carlin (booth design), Danny Saathoff (Hip Pop Emerging Artist Award)
San Francisco: Biba Schutz, Koji Tanaka, Muffy Young, Lauri Chambers (booth design), Autumn Higgins (Hip Pop Emerging Artist Award), Younha Jung (Hip Pop Emerging Artist Award)
2015
Atlanta: Vicki Essig, Brandon Holschuh, David Stine, Barbara Zaretsky (booth design award), Lisa Klakulak (Hambidge Residency Award), and Jocelyn Krodman (Hip Pop Emerging Artist Award)
Baltimore: Marc Tickle, Amy Roper Lyons, Hideaki Miyamura, James Pearce, Rachel Timmins (booth design award), David Royce (booth design), Norm Sartorius (Collectors of Wood Art Award of Excellence for Art in Wood), Stacey Lee Webber (James Renwick Alliance Award of Excellence for Innovation in Craft), Lisa Klakulak (James Renwick Alliance Award of Excellence for Innovation in Craft), George Sawyer (Society of North American Goldsmiths Award of Excellence in Jewelry and Metals), and David Short (Hip Pop Emerging Artist Award)
St. Paul: James Borden, Takashi Ichihara, Eric Silva, Scott McGlasson (booth design award), and Elizabeth Pechacek (Hip Pop Emerging Artist Award)
San Francisco: Lauren Markley, Amy Nguyen, Mike Shuler, Spoonwood Inc., (booth design award), and Len Carella (Hip Pop Emerging Artist Award)
2014
Atlanta: Jessica Green (Hambidge Residency Award), Brandon Holschuh, Christy Klug, Becky and Steve Lloyd, and Amy Flynn (booth design award)
Baltimore: David D'Imperio (booth design award), Becky and Steve Lloyd (booth design award), Namu Cho, Dustin Harris, Wendy McAllister, Hideaki Miyamura, and Keith Holt (Collectors of Wood Art – Excellence in Wood Award)
St. Paul: Keith Lewis, Gina Pannorfi, Michael Route, and Robert and Tor Erickson (booth design award)
San Francisco: Ashley Buchanan, Kimberly Morris, Lilith Rockett, Amy Flynn (booth design award)
2013
Atlanta: Mary O’Malley (Hambidge Residency Award), Rustbelt Rebirth, Barry Rhodes, Eric Silva (booth design award), Justin Teilhet
Baltimore: Mary Donald, Stephen Gretz (booth design award), Dustin Harris, Brandon Holschuh (booth design award), Stacey Lee Webber, Mark Nantz (Collectors of Wood Art – Excellence in Wood Award), Rustbelt Rebirth
St. Paul: Steve Ford and David Forlano, Mark Laub, Mary O’Malley (booth design award), Margo Petitti
San Francisco: Andrea Geer, Scott McGlasson, Jillian Moore, John Liston - Niki Ulehla - David Whippen (shared booth design award)
2012
Atlanta: Lucrezia Beerli-Bieler, Connie Coady and Alex Matisse, June Corley (booth design award), Mark Whitley
Baltimore: Jiyoung Chung, Juanita Girardin (booth design award), Reiko Ishiyama, Denise Nielsen and George Worthington, Mariko Swisher, Philip Weber (booth design award)
St. Paul: Robert Erickson, Brandon Holschuh (booth design award), Tai and Tiara Kim, Rebecca Hungerford
San Francisco: Brandon Holschuh, Nick Leonoff, John Liston, Emiko Oye (booth design award)
2011
Atlanta: David Bryce, Patricia Palson, Gina Pannorfi, Michael Schunke (booth design award)
Baltimore: Kent Harris, Deb Karash (booth design award), Walter and Margeaux Kent (booth design award), Taikyun Kim, Lisa Klakulak, S. Ashley Murphy, Pavel Novak, Myung Urso
St. Paul: B.J. Christofferson, Susan Mahlstedt, Lynn Joris and K. Meta Reintsema, Ikuzi Teraki and Jeanne Bisson (booth design award)
San Francisco: James Aarons (booth design award), Judith Kinghorn, Morgan Madison, Francesca Vitali
2010
Atlanta: Paveen Chunhaswasdiku, Jennifer McCurdy (booth design award), James and Victoria Mullan, Sonya Yong James
Baltimore: Natalie Blake, Bradford Woodworking (booth design award), Reiko Ishiyama, Linda Kindler Priest, Dan Mirer, Cara Romano (booth design award), Gretchen Romey-Tanzer, Holly Tornheim
St. Paul: James Borden, Scott McGlasson, Martha Monson Lowe (booth design award), Beryl Schmid
San Francisco: Geoffrey Giles, Reiko Ishiyama, Peggy Loudon (booth design award), Jane Sisco
2009
Atlanta: Candiss Cole-Footitt, Robert Farrell, Derek Hennigar, Aaron Hequembourg (booth design award)
Baltimore: Jacob Albee, John Dodd (booth design award), Emanuela Duca, Peter Harrison, Ani Kasten, Ian Kessler-Gowell, Justin and Brooke Rothshank, Ikuzi Teraki and Jeanne Bisson (booth design award)
St. Paul: Devta Doolan, Daniel Dunbar (booth design award), Kelly Marshall, Ikuzi Teraki and Jeanne Bisson
San Francisco: Jeung-Hwa Park, Niki Ulehla (booth design award), Francesca Vitali, Maria White
2008
Atlanta: Steve Ford and David Forlano, Becky and Steve Lloyd, Shu Juan Lu, John Penrod (booth design award)
Baltimore: Teresa Chang (booth design award), David D’Imperio, Marc Maiorana, George Peterson, Biba Schutz, Pablo Soto, Jennifer Violette (booth design award)
Charlotte: Xiaosheng Bi, Peter Czuk, Sandra McEwen, Marcella Toro (booth design award)
St. Paul: Joe Christensen, Renee and Jim Engebretson, Eugenie Torgerson (booth design award), Holly Tornheim
San Francisco: Petra Class, Steve Ford and David Forlano (booth design award), Eric Silva, Darbury Stenderu
2007
Atlanta: Matthew DeFrain, David Eichelberger, Billy Hall, Aaron Hequembourg (booth design award)
Baltimore: Matthew Eskuche, Emily Felderman, Karen Gilbert - Latifa Medjdoub - Agelio and Jonathan Batle - Eric Silva (shared booth design award), Andrea Janosik, Shu Juan Lu, Karin Noyes, Ikuzi Teraki (booth design award), Betsy Youngquist
Charlotte: Todd Gill, Aaron Hequembourg, Shu Juan Lu (booth design award), Marcia Macdonald
St. Paul: Robert Erickson, Rick Hintze (booth design award), Lonna Keller, Kathleen Tesnakis
San Francisco: Isaac Arms, Agelio Batle, Shu Juan Lu (booth design award), Wendy Stevens
Sarasota: Kate Beck, Sarah Hassler (booth design award), Kathleen Lamberti, Akiko Sugiyama
2006
Atlanta: Andrew Crawford, Gabrielle Gould, Jennifer Heller-Zurick (booth design award), Karl Yost
Baltimore: Anthony Biancaniello, Ann Brauer, David Bryce, Namu Cho, Marcia Derse, Hongsock Lee (booth design award), Steven Main and Karen Korobow-Main (booth design award), Lynn Whipple
Charlotte: Suzanne and Matthew Crane (booth design award), Marti Mocahbee, Kenny Pieper, C. Elizabeth Smathers
St. Paul: Renee and Jim Engebretson, Mary Filapek and Lou Ann Townsend, Jose Sierra, C. Elizabeth Smathers (booth design award)
San Francisco: Hongsock Lee (quality of work and booth design), Masuo Ojima, Jeung Hwa-Park
Sarasota: John Penrod, Joseph Pozycinski, Elaine Rader (booth design award), Candone Wharton
2005
Atlanta: Angelika Brennecke, Judith Duff, Jennifer Heller-Zurick
Baltimore: Christian Burchard, Stuart Cathey, Lindsay Feuer, Ewa Kielczewska, Jack and Alice McLean, Lynn Whipple
Charlotte: Michele Friedman, Lynn Joris and K. Meta Reintsema, Justin Teilhet
St. Paul: Karren Brito, Judith Kinghorn, Lawrence Wheeler
San Francisco: Steve Ford and David Forlano, Jeung-Hwa Park, Carol Sobieniak
Sarasota: Nicario Jimenez, Akiko Sugiyama, Brian Sykes
2004
Atlanta: James Borden, James D.W. Cooper, Mary Jackson
Baltimore: Maureen and Michael Banner, Hongsock Lee, George Peterson, JoAnne Russo, Charles Savoie, Ikuzi Teraki and Jeanne Bisson
Charlotte: Namu Cho, Geoffrey D. Giles, Chris Triola
St. Paul: Anna Carlson, Valerie Hector, Jon Michael Route
San Francisco: Tayla Baharal and Gene Gnida, Douglas Jones and Kim Kulow-Jones, Whit McLeod
Sarasota: Anne Elliot, Michael D. Mode, Akiko Sugiyama
2003
Atlanta: Hideaki Miyamura, Donna Polseno, Sadie Wang
Baltimore Summer: Tim Ludwig, Jacquelyn Rice and Uosis Juodvalkis, Wendy Stevens
Baltimore Winter: Mark Gardner, Karen Gilbert, Judith Hoyt, Brad Johnson, Ben Neubauer, Jeung-Hwa Park
Charlotte: Matthew Eskuche, Douglas Harling, Jacqueline Sanchez
Chicago: Nicario Jimenez, Tom McGurrin, Richard M. Parrish
St. Paul: Robert Erickson, Tim and Kathleen Harding, Steve Maxon and Doris Park
San Francisco: Namu and Jin Sil Cho, Masuo Ojima, Gary Upton
Sarasota: Jim Martin, E. Elizabeth Peters, John Wesley Williams