Gold Medalist
Lucy M. Lewis
Lucy M. Lewis, 1985 American Craft Council Gold Medalist, was an established ceramist known for her innovative fine line pattern in black on white.
Mediums
Clay
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows
Karen Karnes
Karen Karnes exemplified studio pottery and was a master in the art of functional and abstract forms of clay. She received the American Craft Council Gold Medal in 1998.
Mediums
Clay
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows
John Paul Miller
John Paul Miller received the American Craft Council Gold Medal in 1994 and was a noted American jewelry designer and goldsmith.
Mediums
Metal
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows
Fred Fenster
Fred Fenster, revered metalsmith focused on jewelry and hollowware, received the American Craft Council Gold medal award in 2005.
Mediums
Metal
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows
Harvey Littleton
Harvey Littleton was the founding father of the American studio glass movement and received the American Craft Council Gold Medal award in 1983.
Mediums
Glass
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows
Gerry Williams
Gerry Williams, 1986 American Craft Council Gold Medalist, was a ceramist and founded the Studio Potter magazine in 1972.
Mediums
Clay
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows
Douglass Morse Howell
Douglass Morse Howell is largely credited with the resurrection of hand papermaking in America and received the American Craft Council Gold Medal in 1993.
Mediums
Paper
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows
Dorothy Liebes
Dorothy Liebes was a highly respected textile designer. She received the American Craft Council Gold Medal in 1970.
Mediums
Fiber
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows
Cynthia Schira
Cynthia Schira, 2000 American Craft Council Gold Medalist, is a well-known textile artist and has been at the forefront of the craft renaissance.
Mediums
Fiber
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows
Don Reitz
Don Reitz received the American Craft Council’s Gold Medal in 2002 and was one of the most important influences in contemporary North American ceramics.
Mediums
Clay
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows
Dominic Di Mare
Dominic Di Mare is a major force in American fiber art and received the American Craft Council’s Gold Medal in 1999.
Mediums
Fiber
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows
Dale Chihuly
Dale Chihuly is an influential contemporary glass artist and received the American Craft Council's Gold Medal in 2006.
Mediums
Glass
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows
Charles Edmund (Ed) Rossbach
Ed Rossbach was an innovative fiber artist and became an American Craft Council Fellow in 1975.
Mediums
Fiber
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows
Bob Stocksdale
Bob Stocksdale was recognized as a pioneer of contemporary wood turning and a 1995 American Craft Council Gold Medalist.
Mediums
Wood
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows
L. Brent Kington
L. Brent Kington was a pioneer in the resurgence of blacksmithing as an art form and received the American Craft Council's Gold Medal in 2000.
Mediums
Metal
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows
Betty Woodman
Betty Woodman, renowned ceramist, is the 2014 American Craft Council Gold Medalist.
Mediums
Clay
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows
Beatrice Wood
Beatrice Wood was a well renowned ceramist invested in the Dada movement and became an American Craft Council Gold Medalist recipient in 1992.
Mediums
Clay
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows
Arline Fisch
Arline Fisch, 2001 American Craft Council Gold Medalist, is an innovative jewelry designer.
Mediums
Metal
Recognition
Gold Medalist
College of Fellows