Awards of Excellence

Awards of Excellence

We recognize artists for their exceptional work at each of our shows each year.

The ACC Awards of Excellence recognize makers who demonstrate exceptional quality of work and entrepreneurial effort, and whose values align with ACC’s mission to create healthy, vibrant, and equitable marketplaces. All artists listed received a general Award of Excellence for quality of work unless otherwise noted.

2020

Baltimore (read the full blog post)

  • Ian Petrie (Craft Connects Award)
  • Mau Schoettle (Making Matters Award)
  • Kimberly Camp (Craft Makes Us Human Award)
  • Amy Nguyen (Born to Make Things Award)
  • Ian Henderson and Sue-Yee Leung (Creative Spirit Abounds Award)
  • Kate Eickelberg (James Renwick Alliance Award of Excellence for Innovation in Craft)
  • Earl Jones (Society of North American Goldsmiths Award of Excellence in Jewelry and Metals)

Jurors: Lisa Bayne, Sarah Rachel Brown, George Ciscle, Leslie King Hammonds, Cara Ober, Rebecca Ravenal, Lowery Stokes Sims

 


2019

Atlanta (read the full blog post)

  • Jim Cohen
  • Hannah Beatrice Quinn
  • Daiga Henson
  • Tabitha Ott
  • Jason Ruel Martin (Award of Excellence in Wood)
  • Charlotte Friese (Award of Excellence in Fiber)

Jurors: Jean McLaughlin, Harriet Green

Baltimore (read the full blog post)

  • Dianne Nordt
  • Derek Hennigar
  • Sean and Lisa Reico
  • Michael and Misato Mortara
  • Abra Gorby
  • Sheko Kirby and Sarkis Chouljian
  • Tenisha Dotstry
  • Holly Tornheim (Collectors of Wood Art Award of Excellence)
  • So Young Park (James Renwick Alliance Award of Excellence for Innovation in Craft)
  • Gabriel Craig and Amy Weiks (Society of North American Goldsmiths Award of Excellence in Jewelry and Metals)

Jurors: Leila Cartier, Jason Thompkins, Sebastian Martorana

St. Paul (read the full blog post)

  • Mark Fischer
  • David Alvarado
  • Verne Jidong Yan
  • Bianca Abreu
  • Kris Marubayashi (Award of Excellence in Clay)
  • Tamra Thomas-Gentry (Award of Excellence in Fiber)
  • Nolan Prohaska (Award of Excellence in Glass)
  • Craig Johnson (Award of Excellence in Wood)

Jurors: Tamara Aupaumut, Tea Rozman-Clark and Jessie Lee-Bauder, Kira Liu, Brenda Tran

San Francisco (read the full blog post)

  • Karyn Gabriel
  • Mau Schoettle
  • Amy Nguyen
  • Terry Holzgreen

Jurors: Rob Forbes, Jennifer Morla, Mansur Nurullah, Cindy Weil

 


2018

Atlanta (read the full blog post)

Jurors: Amy Putansu, Balvenie (Lorne Cousin)

Baltimore (read the full blog post)

Jurors: Meagen Black, Kristin Muller, Jennifer Zwilling

St. Paul (read the full blog post)

Jurors: Scott Pollock, Balvenie (Jonathan Wingo)

San Francisco (read the full blog post)

Juror: Nancy Gardner

 


2017

Atlanta (read the full blog post)

Juror: Brian Wurst

Baltimore (read the full blog post)

St. Paul (read the full blog post)

Juror: Michael Radyk

San Francisco (read the full blog post)

Jurors: Alex Moses, Barbara Waldman

 


2016

Atlanta (read the full blog post)

Baltimore (read the full blog post)

St. Paul (read the full blog post)

San Francisco (read the full blog post)

 


2015

Atlanta (read the full blog post)

Baltimore (read the full blog post)

St. Paul (read the full blog post)

San Francisco (read the full blog post)

 


2014

Atlanta (read the full blog post)

Baltimore (read the full blog post)

St. Paul (read the full blog post)

San Francisco (read the full blog post)

 


2013

Atlanta (read the full blog post)

Baltimore (read the full blog post)

St. Paul (read the full blog post)

San Francisco (read the full blog post)

 


2010

Atlanta

Baltimore

St. Paul

San Francisco

 


2008

Atlanta

Baltimore

Charlotte

St. Paul

San Francisco

 


2007

Atlanta

Baltimore

Charlotte

St. Paul

San Francisco

Sarasota

 


2006

Atlanta

Baltimore

Charlotte

St. Paul

San Francisco

Sarasota